Published pricing · fictional

Every price at Saltgrass, in one place, as a per-session price and a plan price. The Skin Read, the test patch, the photographs and the written reaction protocol are included in every plan. Prices are fictional for this concept site. Results vary.

Plans by treatment

Alexandrite and long-wavelength laser

Laser hair removal

Sessions
6 in a plan, then 1 to 2 a year
Interval
4 to 8 weeks, longer for legs and back
Sensation
A hot snap, like a rubber band, with cooling on the handpiece
Plan price
$395 small area, see all areas below
Maintenance
Usually one or two sessions a year
Plan of six, small area$395

Laser hair removal

Hair removal by area
AreaPer sessionPlan of six
Upper lip and chin$79$395
Underarms$79$395
Bikini line$159$795
Half arms$159$795
Half legs$239$1,195
Back$239$1,195
Full legs$319$1,595
Intense pulsed light

IPL photofacial

Sessions
3 in a series
Interval
4 weeks
Sensation
A warm snap, brighter than hair removal; numbing is optional
Plan price
$945 for three, or $349 a session
Maintenance
One session a year, in winter
Plan price$945

IPL photofacial

Non-ablative fractional laser

Fractional resurfacing

Sessions
3 in a series
Interval
4 to 6 weeks
Sensation
Heat and prickling with numbing cream; a sunburn feeling for a day
Plan price
$1,895 for three, or $695 a session
Maintenance
One session a year, or a CO2 session for deeper change
Plan price$1,895

Fractional resurfacing

Fractional CO2 laser

CO2 resurfacing

Sessions
1, occasionally a second after six months
Downtime
7 to 14 days of healing, pink for weeks after
Sensation
Numbing cream and cooling; strong heat during, sunburn for days
Plan price
$1,950 from, aftercare and follow-ups included
Maintenance
Sun protection, every day, for good
One treatment, from$1,950

CO2 resurfacing

Vascular laser

Redness and facial veins

Sessions
2 to 3, judged at each visit
Interval
4 to 6 weeks
Sensation
A warm snap per pulse; small areas are quick
Plan price
$395 a session
Maintenance
A session a year for rosacea-type redness is common
Plan price$395

Redness and facial veins

Pigment laser and IPL

Sun damage and pigment

Sessions
1 to 3, judged per spot
Interval
4 to 6 weeks
Sensation
A quick sting per spot; most people skip numbing
Plan price
$395 a session
Maintenance
Sun protection daily; a session a year is common
Plan price$395

Sun damage and pigment

Included

  • The Skin Read: skin type, sun history, medications, one test patch and the forty-eight-hour check.
  • The treatment, by a nurse practitioner or registered nurse under physician supervision; CO2 by the medical director.
  • Standardised photographs at sessions one, four and final.
  • The written reaction protocol, the sun calendar for your area, and a call the day after session one.

Worked examples

Example · fictional

Underarms and bikini line

Underarms, plan of six
$395
Bikini line, plan of six
$795
Skin Read, test patch, photographs
Included
Total$1,190
Example · fictional

Winter skin: photofacial series

IPL photofacial, series of three
$945
Sun spot session, chest
$395
Skin Read and test patches
Included
Total$1,340
Phone

Want a plan priced for you? (619) 555-0147 Mon to Sat. Closed Sun.

Not charged

  • The Skin Read, the test patch and the check, even if you never treat.
  • A second opinion on a plan or a reaction from elsewhere.
  • A session we cancel because your skin has had sun; we rebook it.
  • The day-three and day-ten follow-ups after CO2.

Results vary from person to person. Nothing on this page is a guarantee of outcome, and a treatment may be declined after the test patch if it is not right for your skin.

Questions

Questions about prices

Still unsure? Call (619) 555-0147 and ask Mateo.

Do you sell packages?

We sell plans, priced per area for the number of sessions the Skin Read sets. Nothing is sold at the desk and nothing is added in the room.

Can I pay per session instead?

Yes. The per-session price is published beside each plan; the plan price is lower because the sessions are planned together.

What if I need more sessions than the plan?

We review at session four against the photographs. If the plan needs extending, you pay the per-session price for the extra sessions, and we tell you at session four, not at the end.

Do you offer memberships or financing?

No. Memberships sell visits before anyone knows if they are needed. We take cards and HSA cards where the treatment qualifies.

Is the price the same for all skin types?

Yes. Deeper skin tones are planned with a different device, not a different price.

Skin Read · 30 min · complimentary

The Skin Read is complimentary and ends with a plan that has the price on it.

Call (619) 555-0147 Book your Skin Read